Privacy

Responsible body in terms of data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:

Andreas Staeger
CH-3855 Brienz

Website: https://www.easyhiker.ch

General remark

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection provisions of the Confederation (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person is entitled to protection of their privacy and protection against misuse of their personal data. The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

In cooperation with our hosting providers, we strive to protect the databases as well as possible from outside access, loss, misuse or counterfeiting.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating by email) can have security gaps. It is not possible to completely protect data from third-party access.

By using this website, you agree to the collection, processing and use of data as described below. This website can generally be visited without registration. Data such as pages viewed or the name of the file accessed, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes without this data being directly related to you. Personal data, in particular name, address or email address, are collected on a voluntary basis as far as possible. Without your consent, the data will not be passed on to third parties.

Processing of personal data

Personal data is all information that relates to a specific or identifiable person. A data subject is a person who is used to process personal data. Processing includes all handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, procurement, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. In addition, we process - insofar as and insofar as the EU GDPR is applicable - personal data in accordance with the following legal bases in connection with Art. 6 Para. 1 GDPR:

lit. a) Processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.
lit. b) Processing of personal data to fulfill a contract with the data subject and to carry out corresponding pre-contractual measures.
lit. c) Processing of personal data to fulfill a legal obligation to which we are subject according to any applicable law of the EU or according to any applicable law of a country in which the GDPR is fully or partially applicable.
lit. d) Processing of personal data in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.
lit. f) Processing of personal data in order to safeguard the legitimate interests of us or third parties, provided that the fundamental freedoms and fundamental rights as well as the interests of the data subject do not outweigh them. Legitimate interests are, in particular, our business interest in being able to provide our website, information security, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.

We process personal data for the duration that is necessary for the respective purpose or purposes. In the case of longer-term storage obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we restrict processing accordingly.

Privacy policy for cookies

This site uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to store specific, user-related information on the user's device while using the website. Cookies make it possible, in particular, to determine the frequency of use and number of users of the pages, to analyze behavior of the page usage, but also to make our offer more customer-friendly. Cookies remain stored at the end of a browser session and can be called up again when you visit the site again. If you do not want this, you should set your internet browser so that it refuses to accept cookies.

A general objection to the use of cookies used for online marketing purposes can be found on a large number of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US website http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU website http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ be explained. Furthermore, cookies can be saved by switching them off in the browser settings. Please note that not all functions of this online offer can then be used.

Data protection declaration for SSL / TLS encryption

This website uses SSL / TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as inquiries that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http: //" to "https: //" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Data protection declaration for server log files

The provider of this website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

Browser type and version
Operating system used
Referrer URL
Host name of the accessing computer
Time of the server request

This data cannot be assigned to specific people. This data is not merged with other data sources. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively if we become aware of specific indications of illegal use.

Third party services

This website uses Google Maps for embedding maps, Google Invisible reCAPTCHA for protection against bots and spam as well as YouTube for embedding videos.

These services of the American Google LLC use cookies, among other things; As a result, data is transferred to Google in the USA, whereby we assume that no personal tracking takes place in this context solely through the use of our website.

Google is committed to ensuring adequate data protection in accordance with the American-European and American-Swiss Privacy Shield.

Further information can be found in Google's data protection declaration.

Data protection declaration for contact form

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

Use of Matomo

This website uses Matomo (formerly Piwik), an open source software for statistical evaluation of visitor access. Matomo uses so-called cookies, i.e. text files that are stored on your computer and that enable an analysis of your use of the website.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website is stored on a server in Germany.

The IP address is anonymized immediately after processing and before it is saved. You have the option of preventing the installation of cookies by changing the settings of your browser software. We would like to point out that with the appropriate setting, not all functions of this website may be available.

You can decide whether a unique web analysis cookie may be stored in your browser to enable the operator of the website to collect and analyze various statistical data.

Changes

We can change this privacy policy at any time without notice. The current version published on our website applies. Insofar as the data protection declaration is part of an agreement with you, we will inform you in the event of an update about the change by email or in another suitable way.

Questions to the data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an email or contact the person responsible for data protection at the beginning of the data protection declaration in our organization.

Brienz, August 6th 2019
Source: SwissAnwalt